Mixtral 8x7B Instruct v0.1 vs Phi-4 Mini Flash Reasoning
Mixtral 8x7B Instruct v0.1 (2023) and Phi-4 Mini Flash Reasoning (2025) are frontier reasoning models from MistralAI and Microsoft Research. Mixtral 8x7B Instruct v0.1 ships a 33k-token context window, while Phi-4 Mini Flash Reasoning ships a 128k-token context window. This comparison covers specs, pricing, API access, capabilities, benchmarks, input and output token costs, and production fit for coding and agent workloads.
Phi-4 Mini Flash Reasoning is safer overall; choose Mixtral 8x7B Instruct v0.1 when provider fit matters.
Decision scorecard
Local evidence first| Signal | Mixtral 8x7B Instruct v0.1 | Phi-4 Mini Flash Reasoning |
|---|---|---|
| Best for | provider-routed production | reasoning-heavy apps |
| Decision fit | General | Long context |
| Context window | 33k | 128k |
| Cheapest output | $0.45/1M tokens | - |
| Provider routes | 5 tracked | 1 tracked |
| Shared benchmarks | 0 shared | 0 shared |
Decision tradeoffs
- Mixtral 8x7B Instruct v0.1 has broader tracked provider coverage for fallback and route flexibility.
- Phi-4 Mini Flash Reasoning has the larger context window for long prompts, retrieval packs, or transcript analysis.
- Phi-4 Mini Flash Reasoning uniquely exposes Reasoning in local model data.
- Local decision data tags Phi-4 Mini Flash Reasoning for Long context.
Monthly cost at traffic
Estimate token spend from the cheapest tracked input and output route or tier on this page.
Mixtral 8x7B Instruct v0.1
$233
Cheapest tracked route/tier: DeepInfra
Phi-4 Mini Flash Reasoning
Unavailable
No complete token price in local provider data
Cost delta unavailable until both models have sourced input and output token prices.
Switch friction
- No overlapping tracked provider route is sourced for Mixtral 8x7B Instruct v0.1 and Phi-4 Mini Flash Reasoning; plan for SDK, billing, or endpoint changes.
- Phi-4 Mini Flash Reasoning adds Reasoning in local capability data.
- No overlapping tracked provider route is sourced for Phi-4 Mini Flash Reasoning and Mixtral 8x7B Instruct v0.1; plan for SDK, billing, or endpoint changes.
- Check replacement coverage for Reasoning before moving production traffic.
Specs
| Specification | ||
|---|---|---|
| Released | 2023-12-10 | 2025-12-01 |
| Context window | 33k | 128k |
| Parameters | 56B | 3.8B |
| Architecture | Decoder Only | Decoder Only |
| License | Apache 2.0OSI-approved | MITOSI-approved |
| Openness | Open source | Open source |
| Weights | Unknown | Unknown |
| Code | Unknown | Unknown |
| Commercial use | Commercial use: permitted | Commercial use: permitted |
| Knowledge cutoff | 2023-12 | 2025-02 |
Pricing and availability
| Pricing attribute | Mixtral 8x7B Instruct v0.1 | Phi-4 Mini Flash Reasoning |
|---|---|---|
| Input price | $0.15/1M tokens | - |
| Output price | $0.45/1M tokens | - |
| Providers |
Capabilities
| Capability | Mixtral 8x7B Instruct v0.1 | Phi-4 Mini Flash Reasoning |
|---|---|---|
| Vision | No | No |
| Multimodal | No | No |
| Reasoning | No | Yes |
| JSON / Tool use | No | No |
| Structured outputs | No | No |
| Code execution | No | No |
| IDE integration | No | No |
| Computer use | No | No |
| Parallel agents | No | No |
Benchmarks
No shared benchmark scores are currently available for this pair.
Continue comparing
- Phi-4 Mini Flash Reasoning vs Qwen3.5-9B
- Together AI - Gemma 3n-e4B vs Phi-4 Mini Flash Reasoning
- Gemma 2 9B SahabatAI Instruct vs Phi-4 Mini Flash Reasoning
- ByteDance Doubao Seed 2.0 Pro vs Phi-4 Mini Flash Reasoning
- Llama 3 8B Instruct vs Phi-4 Mini Flash Reasoning
- Llama 3.2 1B Instruct vs Phi-4 Mini Flash Reasoning
- Phi 3.5 Vision Instruct vs Phi-4 Mini Flash Reasoning
Popular comparisons for Mixtral 8x7B Instruct v0.1
Popular comparisons for Phi-4 Mini Flash Reasoning
- Phi-4 Mini Flash Reasoning vs Qwen3.5-9B
- Phi-4 Mini Flash Reasoning vs Together AI - Gemma 3n-e4B
- Phi-4 Mini Flash Reasoning vs Gemma 2 9B SahabatAI Instruct
- Phi-4 Mini Flash Reasoning vs ByteDance Doubao Seed 2.0 Pro
- Phi-4 Mini Flash Reasoning vs Llama 3 8B Instruct
- Phi-4 Mini Flash Reasoning vs Llama 3.2 1B Instruct
Last reviewed: 2026-06-15. Data sourced from public model cards and provider documentation.