LLM Reference

Together AI Llama-2-70B-chat

Released
2023-07-18
Last refreshed
2026-07-09
Status
Researched 74d ago
Open weightsCommercial use: conditionalClassificationJSON / Tool use

Together AI Llama-2-70B-chat is worth evaluating for classification and json / tool use when its provider route and context window match the workload.

Use it for

  • Teams evaluating classification and json / tool use
  • Workloads that can use a 4k context window
  • Buyers comparing 1 tracked provider route

Do not use it for

  • Vision or document-understanding workloads
Specifications
Family
Llama 2
Released
2023-07-18
Context
4k
Parameters
70B
Architecture
Decoder Only
Knowledge cutoff
2022-09
Specialization
general
Openness
Open weights
License
Llama 2 CommunityCommercial use: conditional
Weights
Unknown
Code
Unknown
Created by

Large-scale open-source AI for social technologies.

Menlo Park, California, United States
Founded 2013
Website
Pricing
Output / 1M
$0.600
Input / 1M
$0.500

Cheapest of 1 route · Together AI

About

Together AI Llama-2-70B-chat is Meta's Llama 2 model. Weights are openly available for self-hosting.

Together AI Llama-2-70B-chat is an open-weight model in the Llama 2 family. The structured metadata tracks a 4k-token context window and structured outputs. This page tracks provider routes through Together AI, with the cheapest tracked route listed at $0.5 input and $0.6 output per 1M tokens. No headline benchmark score is tracked for Together AI Llama-2-70B-chat yet.

Top use-case fit

Classification

Included by capability and metadata signals in the decision map.

JSON / Tool use

Included by capability and metadata signals in the decision map.

Provider price ladder

Compare API pricing across 1 providers for input and output tokens, batch, and cached reads when available.

ProviderInput / 1MOutput / 1MRoute
Together AI$0.500$0.600
Serverless

Available via routers & gateways(1)

Capabilities

Structured Outputs

Benchmark peer barsfor Classification

No task-mapped benchmark peers are available for this model yet.

Migration checks

No linked migration route is available for this model yet.

Frequently asked questions

What is the context window of Together AI Llama-2-70B-chat?

Together AI Llama-2-70B-chat has a context window of 4k tokens.

How much does Together AI Llama-2-70B-chat cost?

Together AI Llama-2-70B-chat is available at $0.5/1M input tokens through Together AI.

When was Together AI Llama-2-70B-chat released?

Together AI Llama-2-70B-chat was released on 2023-07-18.

Which providers offer Together AI Llama-2-70B-chat?

Together AI Llama-2-70B-chat is available from 1 provider: Together AI.