Granite Guardian 3.0 8B vs Phi-4 Mini Flash Reasoning
Granite Guardian 3.0 8B (2025) and Phi-4 Mini Flash Reasoning (2025) are frontier reasoning models from IBM Research and Microsoft Research. Granite Guardian 3.0 8B ships a 8k-token context window, while Phi-4 Mini Flash Reasoning ships a 128k-token context window. This comparison covers specs, pricing, API access, capabilities, benchmarks, input and output token costs, and production fit for coding and agent workloads.
Phi-4 Mini Flash Reasoning fits 16x more tokens; pick it for long-context work and Granite Guardian 3.0 8B for tighter calls.
Decision scorecard
Local evidence first| Signal | Granite Guardian 3.0 8B | Phi-4 Mini Flash Reasoning |
|---|---|---|
| Best for | general production evaluation | reasoning-heavy apps |
| Decision fit | Classification | Long context |
| Context window | 8k | 128k |
| Cheapest output | - | - |
| Provider routes | 1 tracked | 1 tracked |
| Shared benchmarks | 0 shared | 0 shared |
Decision tradeoffs
- Local decision data tags Granite Guardian 3.0 8B for Classification.
- Phi-4 Mini Flash Reasoning has the larger context window for long prompts, retrieval packs, or transcript analysis.
- Phi-4 Mini Flash Reasoning uniquely exposes Reasoning in local model data.
- Local decision data tags Phi-4 Mini Flash Reasoning for Long context.
Monthly cost at traffic
Estimate token spend from the cheapest tracked input and output route or tier on this page.
Granite Guardian 3.0 8B
Unavailable
No complete token price in local provider data
Phi-4 Mini Flash Reasoning
Unavailable
No complete token price in local provider data
Cost delta unavailable until both models have sourced input and output token prices.
Switch friction
- Provider overlap exists on NVIDIA NIM; start route-level A/B tests there.
- Phi-4 Mini Flash Reasoning adds Reasoning in local capability data.
- Provider overlap exists on NVIDIA NIM; start route-level A/B tests there.
- Check replacement coverage for Reasoning before moving production traffic.
Specs
| Specification | ||
|---|---|---|
| Released | 2025-03-01 | 2025-12-01 |
| Context window | 8k | 128k |
| Parameters | 8B | 3.8B |
| Architecture | Decoder Only | Decoder Only |
| License | Apache 2.0OSI-approved | MITOSI-approved |
| Openness | Open source | Open source |
| Weights | Unknown | Unknown |
| Code | Unknown | Unknown |
| Commercial use | Commercial use: permitted | Commercial use: permitted |
| Knowledge cutoff | 2024-04 | 2025-02 |
Pricing and availability
| Pricing attribute | Granite Guardian 3.0 8B | Phi-4 Mini Flash Reasoning |
|---|---|---|
| Input price | - | - |
| Output price | - | - |
| Providers |
Pricing not yet sourced for either model.
Capabilities
| Capability | Granite Guardian 3.0 8B | Phi-4 Mini Flash Reasoning |
|---|---|---|
| Vision | No | No |
| Multimodal | No | No |
| Reasoning | No | Yes |
| Function calling | No | No |
| Tool use | No | No |
| Structured outputs | No | No |
| Code execution | No | No |
| IDE integration | No | No |
| Computer use | No | No |
| Parallel agents | No | No |
Benchmarks
No shared benchmark scores are currently available for this pair.
Deep dive
The capability footprint differs most on reasoning mode: Phi-4 Mini Flash Reasoning. Both models share the core language-model surface, so the practical split is not just feature count. Use those differences to decide whether the page is about raw model quality, agentic coding support, multimodal ingestion, or predictable structured API behavior.
Pricing coverage is uneven: Granite Guardian 3.0 8B has no token price sourced yet and Phi-4 Mini Flash Reasoning has no token price sourced yet. Provider availability is 1 tracked routes versus 1. Treat unknown pricing as an integration gap, then verify the route you will actually call before estimating production spend.
Choose Granite Guardian 3.0 8B when provider fit are central to the workload. Choose Phi-4 Mini Flash Reasoning when reasoning depth and larger context windows are more important. For production, rerun your own prompts through the exact provider, region, and tool stack you plan to ship. This keeps the decision grounded in measurable tradeoffs instead of brand-level assumptions. It also helps separate model capability from provider packaging, which can change cost and latency. For teams standardizing a stack, that distinction is often the difference between a benchmark win and a reliable deployment.
FAQ
Which has a larger context window, Granite Guardian 3.0 8B or Phi-4 Mini Flash Reasoning?
Phi-4 Mini Flash Reasoning supports 128k tokens, while Granite Guardian 3.0 8B supports 8k tokens. That gap matters most for long documents, large codebases, retrieval-heavy agents, and conversations where earlier context must remain visible.
Is Granite Guardian 3.0 8B or Phi-4 Mini Flash Reasoning open source?
Granite Guardian 3.0 8B is listed under Apache 2.0. Phi-4 Mini Flash Reasoning is listed under MIT. License labels affect whether you can self-host, redistribute weights, or rely only on hosted APIs, so confirm the upstream license before deployment.
Which is better for reasoning mode, Granite Guardian 3.0 8B or Phi-4 Mini Flash Reasoning?
Phi-4 Mini Flash Reasoning has the clearer documented reasoning mode signal in this comparison. If reasoning mode is mission-critical, validate it against the provider endpoint because model-level support and API-level exposure can differ.
Where can I run Granite Guardian 3.0 8B and Phi-4 Mini Flash Reasoning?
Granite Guardian 3.0 8B is available on NVIDIA NIM. Phi-4 Mini Flash Reasoning is available on NVIDIA NIM. Provider coverage can affect latency, region availability, compliance posture, and fallback options.
When should I pick Granite Guardian 3.0 8B over Phi-4 Mini Flash Reasoning?
Phi-4 Mini Flash Reasoning fits 16x more tokens; pick it for long-context work and Granite Guardian 3.0 8B for tighter calls. If your workload also depends on provider fit, start with Granite Guardian 3.0 8B; if it depends on reasoning depth, run the same evaluation with Phi-4 Mini Flash Reasoning.
Continue comparing
- Granite Guardian 3.0 8B vs Phi-4 Mini Reasoning
- Granite Guardian 3.0 8B vs Magistral Small 2506
- Granite 3.3 8B Instruct vs Phi-4 Mini Reasoning
- Granite 3.1 8B Instruct vs Phi-4 Mini Flash Reasoning
- Phi-4 Mini Flash Reasoning vs Qwen3.5-9B
- Together AI - Gemma 3n-e4B vs Phi-4 Mini Flash Reasoning
- Gemma 2 9B SahabatAI Instruct vs Phi-4 Mini Flash Reasoning
- ByteDance Doubao Seed 2.0 Pro vs Phi-4 Mini Flash Reasoning
- Llama 3 8B Instruct vs Phi-4 Mini Flash Reasoning
- Together AI - Gemma 3n-e4B vs Granite Guardian 3.0 8B
Popular comparisons for Granite Guardian 3.0 8B
Popular comparisons for Phi-4 Mini Flash Reasoning
- Phi-4 Mini Flash Reasoning vs Qwen3.5-9B
- Phi-4 Mini Flash Reasoning vs Together AI - Gemma 3n-e4B
- Phi-4 Mini Flash Reasoning vs Gemma 2 9B SahabatAI Instruct
- Phi-4 Mini Flash Reasoning vs ByteDance Doubao Seed 2.0 Pro
- Phi-4 Mini Flash Reasoning vs Llama 3 8B Instruct
- Phi-4 Mini Flash Reasoning vs Llama 3.2 1B Instruct
Last reviewed: 2026-05-22. Data sourced from public model cards and provider documentation.