Nemotron Mini 4B Instruct vs Teuken 7B Instruct
Nemotron Mini 4B Instruct (2024) and Teuken 7B Instruct (2024) are compact production models from NVIDIA AI and OpenGPT-X. Nemotron Mini 4B Instruct ships a 4k-token context window, while Teuken 7B Instruct ships a 4k-token context window. This comparison covers specs, pricing, API access, capabilities, benchmarks, input and output token costs, and production fit for coding and agent workloads. It focuses on practical selection signals rather than broad model-family marketing.
Teuken 7B Instruct is safer overall; choose Nemotron Mini 4B Instruct when provider fit matters.
Decision scorecard
Local evidence first| Signal | Nemotron Mini 4B Instruct | Teuken 7B Instruct |
|---|---|---|
| Best for | general production evaluation | general production evaluation |
| Decision fit | General | General |
| Context window | 4k | 4k |
| Cheapest output | - | - |
| Provider routes | 1 tracked | 1 tracked |
| Shared benchmarks | 0 shared | 0 shared |
Decision tradeoffs
- Use Nemotron Mini 4B Instruct when your own prompt tests beat the comparison signals; the local data does not show a decisive standalone advantage yet.
- Use Teuken 7B Instruct when your own prompt tests beat the comparison signals; the local data does not show a decisive standalone advantage yet.
Monthly cost at traffic
Estimate token spend from the cheapest tracked input and output route or tier on this page.
Nemotron Mini 4B Instruct
Unavailable
No complete token price in local provider data
Teuken 7B Instruct
Unavailable
No complete token price in local provider data
Cost delta unavailable until both models have sourced input and output token prices.
Switch friction
- Provider overlap exists on NVIDIA NIM; start route-level A/B tests there.
- Provider overlap exists on NVIDIA NIM; start route-level A/B tests there.
Specs
| Specification | ||
|---|---|---|
| Released | 2024-08-01 | 2024-10-01 |
| Context window | 4k | 4k |
| Parameters | 4B | 7B |
| Architecture | Decoder Only | Decoder Only |
| License | NVIDIA Open Model | Open Weights |
| Openness | Open weights | Open weights |
| Weights | Unknown | Unknown |
| Code | Unknown | Unknown |
| Commercial use | Commercial use: permitted | - |
| Knowledge cutoff | - | 2023-09 |
Pricing and availability
| Pricing attribute | Nemotron Mini 4B Instruct | Teuken 7B Instruct |
|---|---|---|
| Input price | - | - |
| Output price | - | - |
| Providers |
Pricing not yet sourced for either model.
Capabilities
| Capability | Nemotron Mini 4B Instruct | Teuken 7B Instruct |
|---|---|---|
| Vision | No | No |
| Multimodal | No | No |
| Reasoning | No | No |
| JSON / Tool use | No | No |
| Structured outputs | No | No |
| Code execution | No | No |
| IDE integration | No | No |
| Computer use | No | No |
| Parallel agents | No | No |
Benchmarks
No shared benchmark scores are currently available for this pair.
Continue comparing
- Nemotron Mini 4B Instruct vs Qwen2-7B-Instruct
- Hunyuan Hy3 Preview vs Nemotron Mini 4B Instruct
- Llama 3.3 Nemotron Super 49B v1 vs Nemotron Mini 4B Instruct
- Codex Mini Latest vs Nemotron Mini 4B Instruct
- Mistral Nemotron vs Nemotron Mini 4B Instruct
- Llama 3.1 Nemotron Nano 4B v1.1 vs Nemotron Mini 4B Instruct
- Together AI - Gemma 3n-e4B vs Nemotron Mini 4B Instruct
- GPT-4 vs Nemotron Mini 4B Instruct
- GPT-4 Turbo Preview vs Nemotron Mini 4B Instruct
Popular comparisons for Nemotron Mini 4B Instruct
- Nemotron Mini 4B Instruct vs Hunyuan Hy3 Preview
- Nemotron Mini 4B Instruct vs Llama 3.3 Nemotron Super 49B v1
- Nemotron Mini 4B Instruct vs Codex Mini Latest
- Nemotron Mini 4B Instruct vs Mistral Nemotron
- Nemotron Mini 4B Instruct vs Llama 3.1 Nemotron Nano 4B v1.1
- Nemotron Mini 4B Instruct vs Together AI - Gemma 3n-e4B
Popular comparisons for Teuken 7B Instruct
Last reviewed: 2026-06-29. Data sourced from public model cards and provider documentation.