Gemini 2.5 Pro Preview 06-05
Gemini 2.5 Pro Preview 06-05 is a legacy integration reference; keep it only while you identify a current replacement.
Use it for
- Teams maintaining an existing integration
- Workloads that can use a 1m context window
- Buyers comparing 1 tracked provider route
Do not use it for
- New production launches
- Family
- Gemini 2.5
- Released
- 2025-03-25
- Context
- 1m
- Architecture
- Decoder Only
- Specialization
- general
- Openness
- Proprietary
- License
- ProprietaryCommercial use: conditional
Cheapest of 1 route · OpenRouter
About
Google: Gemini 2.5 Pro Preview 06-05 available via OpenRouter. Pricing: $1.25/1M input, $10/1M output.
Gemini 2.5 Pro Preview 06-05 is a proprietary model in the Gemini 2.5 family. The structured metadata tracks a 1m-token context window, multimodal input, structured outputs, and code execution. This page tracks provider routes through OpenRouter, with the cheapest tracked route listed at $1.25 input and $10 output per 1M tokens. Headline tracked benchmarks include Aider Polyglot 79.1.
Top use-case fit: coding, agents, and build tasks
Coding
1 relevant benchmark in the decision map.
RAG
Included by capability and metadata signals in the decision map.
Agents
Included by capability and metadata signals in the decision map.
Provider price ladder
Compare API pricing across 1 providers for input and output tokens, batch, and cached reads when available.
| Provider | Input / 1M | Output / 1M | Route |
|---|---|---|---|
| OpenRouter | $1.25 | $10.00 | Serverless |
Capabilities
Benchmark peer barsfor Coding
Benchmark scores(1)
| Benchmark | Score | Version | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aider Polyglot | 79.1 | 2026-04 | https://aider.chat/docs/leaderboards |
Migration checks
No linked migration route is available for this model yet.
Compare Gemini 2.5 Pro Preview 06-05 with other models
- Gemini 2.5 Pro Preview 06-05 vs GPT-5.5114
- Gemini 2.5 Pro Preview 06-05 vs Grok Build 0.177
- Gemini 2.5 Pro Preview 06-05 vs Grok 435
- Gemini 2.5 Pro Preview 06-05 vs Code Davinci 0012
- Gemini 2.5 Pro Preview 06-05 vs Grok 4.32
- Gemini 2.5 Pro Preview 06-05 vs Magistral Small 25061
- Gemini 2.5 Pro Preview 06-05 vs Phi-4 Mini Flash Reasoning1
Comparison and alternatives
Browse all comparisons →Frequently asked questions
What is the context window of Gemini 2.5 Pro Preview 06-05?
Gemini 2.5 Pro Preview 06-05 has a context window of 1m tokens.
How much does Gemini 2.5 Pro Preview 06-05 cost?
Gemini 2.5 Pro Preview 06-05 is available at $1.25/1M input tokens through OpenRouter.
When was Gemini 2.5 Pro Preview 06-05 released?
Gemini 2.5 Pro Preview 06-05 was released on 2025-03-25.
Which providers offer Gemini 2.5 Pro Preview 06-05?
Gemini 2.5 Pro Preview 06-05 is available from 1 provider: OpenRouter.
What benchmarks has Gemini 2.5 Pro Preview 06-05 been tested on?
Gemini 2.5 Pro Preview 06-05 has been evaluated on 1 benchmark, including Aider Polyglot.
Cheapest of 1 route · OpenRouter